Spline

How to construct ...
Locked
HenrikForsgren
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 11:35 am
Location: Sweden, Sundsvall
Contact:

Spline

Post by HenrikForsgren » Fri Sep 09, 2016 2:11 pm

Hello!

I would like to see the option to instead of just placing luminaires by a straight line, you have an option to place luminaires by a spline instead.
That would be much appreciated when doing parks and stuff

Csuleiman
Posts: 1687
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Spline

Post by Csuleiman » Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:17 am

Dear HenrikForsgren,

You can easily place luminaires by a spline in the tool "Copy and arrange". Therefore please insert a luminaire into the room and select it. Then you can click on "Copy along a curve" (see screenshot 1) and insert the quantity of the luminaires as required. Please keep in mind to click on the "Apply" button (see screenshot 2). Afterwards all luminaires will be placed automatically along the curve (see screenshot 3).
Screenshot_1.JPG
Screenshot_1.JPG (179.63 KiB) Viewed 2803 times
Screenshot_2.JPG
Screenshot_2.JPG (190 KiB) Viewed 2803 times
Screenshot_3.JPG
Screenshot_3.JPG (217.38 KiB) Viewed 2803 times
Best regards,
Your DIAL Support Team

HenrikForsgren
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 11:35 am
Location: Sweden, Sundsvall
Contact:

Re: Spline

Post by HenrikForsgren » Tue Sep 20, 2016 10:43 am

oooh would you look at that!

Thanks alot! :)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest